Embers International Campfire Festival GDRP Statement & Data retention policy.

GDPR

Embers International Campfire Festival 2020 is an online event of 3rd Macclesfield Upton Priory Scout Group (The Group). In order to hold Embers, The Group needs to hold certain personal data for the purposes of communicating those intending to participate, ensuring the safeguarding of young people, to gain consent for sharing of media, running our online store. This is detailed in our GDPR Statement.

We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is a new Regulation across the EU, replacing the UK 1998 Data Protection Act, and overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Personal data

Personal data retention is governed by current Data Protection legislation. These data must be kept accurate, up to date and retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were obtained. Detail of retention periods can be found below.

Lawful purpose of processing

Where personal data is processed using the lawful basis of legitimate interest or consent, the data subject has a number of rights that they can exercise over this data, such as delete or rectify. Communications with these data subjects will need to clearly sign post them to their ability to withdraw this consent or challenge the legitimate interest that has been assessed, this is commonly known as ‘opt out’. Where appropriate the data subject should be informed every 2 years of the consent or legitimate interest being used to process their data with an option to update this preference. A formal retention period for data processing based on consent has not been defined in this policy and is assumed as permanent until the data subject exercises their rights to cease the processing activity. Examples of processing covered by this statement are subscribers to newsletters, photograph consents and marketing communications.

Retention periods

Data ProcessData TypeRetentionJustification
Annual eventsPersonal data18 months after event for personal dataTo re-invite the guests to the same event in the following year.
Customer orderPersonal data12 months after initial purchaseTo ensure we are able to service customer needs around refunds, order enquiries.